Department Graduations

While the campuswide commencement ceremony in May is for all graduates and their families, the smaller, more personal department graduations occur separately over the course of approximately two weeks. Department graduations occur during the spring semester only.

Each school, college, or department plans its own ceremony, in which each graduate walks across the stage to receive a commemorative certificate. The list below may not reflect the most up-to-date event details, so we encourage you to contact your department for more information.

Download a complete listing of all department graduations as an Excel file.

Questions? Contact us.

A–C

Aerospace Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Oliver Marasigan · 510-642-0240
African American Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Lindsey Herbert · 510-642-3419
American Indian Graduate Program
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Cindy Andallo · 510-642-3228
American Studies (UGIS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Laura Spautz · 510 642-9320
Ancient History & Mediterrannean Archaeology
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Sarah Calderon · 510-642-4218
Anthropology
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Art Practice
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Dee Levister · 510-643-9107
Asian Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Ethan Savage · 510-642-0333
Astronomy
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Claudia Trujillo · 510-643-5261
Kathy Lee · 510-642-0481
Athletic Study Center
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Derek Van Rheenen, PhD · 510-642-0605
Buddhist Studies (GBS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Business, Graduate MBA
Business, Graduate MBA
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Julia Rosof · 510-642-0856
Business, Ph.D.
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Bradley Jong · 510-642-1409
Business, Undergraduate
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Barbara Felkins · 510-642-1421
Celtic Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Katherine Brosnan · 510-642-4661
Chemical Engineering (College of Chemistry)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Chemistry
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Shamaya Pellum · 510.643.1745
Chicano/Latino Celebration
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Lupe Gallegos-Díaz · 510-642-1802
Classics
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Sarah Calderon · 510-642-4218
Cognitive Science (UGIS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
College of Environmental Design
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Grace Moon · 510-642-0831
Grace Moon · 510 642-0831
College of Natural Resources (CNR)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Comparative Literature
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Tony Soyka · 510-642-1202
Computer Science, B.A.
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Lily Zhang · 510 664-4436

D–H

Development Studies (IAS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Dutch
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Nadia Samadi · 510-642-7445
Earth & Planetary Science
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Margie Winn · 510-642-5574
Nadine Spingola-Hutton · 510-643-4068
East Asian Languages & Culture (EALC)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Economics
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Education, Graduate School of
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Ilka Williams · 510-642-0820
Jeanette Luong · 510 642-9476
Energy and Resources Group
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Kay Burns · 510-642-8859
Engineering - Graduate
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
· 510-643-7828
Engineering - Undergraduate
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
· 510-643-7828
English
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Ken Mahru · 510-643-2494
Environmental Economics & Policy (CNR, L&S)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Christy Tobolski · 510-643-9639
Environmental Sciences (CNR, L&S)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Christy Tobolski · 510-643-9639
Ethnic Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Dewey St. Germaine · 510-643-6420
Film and Media
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Lisa Fox · 510-642-3522
French
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Carol Dolcini · 510-642-2713
Gender and Women's Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Althea Grannum-Cummings · 510-642-8513
Geography
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Marjorie Ensor · 510-642-3904
German
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Nadia Samadi · 510-642-7445
Global Poverty & Practice Minor
Global Poverty & Practice Minor
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Health & Medical Sciences (JMP)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Tracey Jones · 510-642-5671
History
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Anne Meyers · 510-643-8995
History of Art
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Angie Applegate · 510-643-7290

I–M

Information, School of
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Tia Foss · 510-642-9257
Integrative Biology
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Interdisciplinary Studies Field Major (UGIS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Patrick Civello · 510-643-7691
International & Area Studies (IAS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Ana Martin Romay · 510-643-4751
Italian Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Katherine Brosnan · 510-642-4661
Journalism, Graduate School of
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Joanne Straley · 510-643-5058
Michele Kerr · 510 643-1174
Latin American Studies (IAS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Lavender Graduation
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Billy Curtis · 510-643-0788
Law - Boalt Hall
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Kim Natividad · 510-664-4973
David Grady · 510-642-3702
Legal Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Lauri La Pointe · 510-643-5823
Linguistics
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Mathematics
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Jennifer Pinney · 510-642-2479
Media Studies (UGIS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Laura Demir · 510-642-2363
Middle Eastern Studies (IAS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Military Science Program (Army ROTC)
Military Science Program (Army ROTC)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Oliver Marasigan · 510-642-0240
Molecular and Cell Biology - Graduate
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Sarah Bottger · 510-642-5252
Molecular and Cell Biology - Undergraduate
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Music (Commencement)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Zoe Xu · 510-643-8724
Music (Concert)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Zoe Xu · 510-643-8724

N–Z

Native American Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Naval Science (Navy ROTC)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Oliver Marasigan · 510-642-0240
Near Eastern Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Shorena Kurtsikidze · 510-642-6162
Optometry, School of
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Kailin Hu · (510) 642-9537
Peace and Conflict Studies (IAS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Philosophy
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Janet Groome · 510-642-2722
Physics
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Claudia Trujillo · 510-643-5261
Kathy Lee · 510-642-0481
Pilipinx Graduation
Pilipinx Graduation
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Political Economy (IAS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Leanne Carroll · 510-664-4071
Political Science
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Suzan Nunes · 510-642-6467
Psychology
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Emilie Dandan · 510-643-8114
Harumi Austria · 510 642-7097
Public Health
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Public Policy, The Goldman School of
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Jalilah LaBrie · 510-642-1940
Religious Studies (UGIS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Patrick Civello · 510-642-9320
Rhetoric
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Lisa Fox · 510-642-3522
Scandinavian
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Katherine Brosnan · 510-642-4661
Slavic Languages and Literatures
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Katherine Brosnan · 510-642-4661
Social Welfare
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Robert Teague · 510.642.8535
Britta Kolb-Coughlin · 510.664.7780
Sociology
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Cristina Rojas · 510-642-3330
South/Southeast Asian Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Sarah Calderon · 510-642-4564
Spanish & Portuguese
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Jenny Cole · 510-642-4084
Statistics
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Denise Yee · 510-643-6131
Theater, Dance and Performance Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Michael Mansfield · 510-664-9012
Undergraduate & Interdisciplinary Studies (UGIS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Patrick Civello · 510-643-7691