Department Graduations

While the campuswide commencement ceremony in May is for all graduates and their families, the smaller, more personal department graduations occur separately over the course of approximately two weeks. Department graduations occur during the spring semester only.

Each school, college, or department plans its own ceremony, in which each graduate walks across the stage to receive a commemorative certificate. The list below may not reflect the most up-to-date event details, so we encourage you to contact your department for more information.

Download a complete listing of all department graduations as an Excel-compatible CSV file.

Questions? Contact us.

A–C

Aerospace Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Oliver Marasigan · 510-642-0240
African American Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Lindsey Villarreal · 510-642-3419
American Indian Graduate Program
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
American Studies (UGIS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Laura Spautz · 510 642-9320
Ancient History & Mediterranean Archaeology
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Cassandra Dunn · 510-642-3672
Anthropology
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Tabea Mastel · 510-642-3406
Art Practice
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Asian Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Ana Martin Romay · 510-643-4751
Astronomy
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Amber Banayat · (510) 642-8520
Athletic Study Center
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Derek Van Rheenen, PhD · 510-642-0605
Buddhist Studies (GBS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Business, Graduate MBA
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Loren Fentroy · 510-664-4917
Avni Kansara · 510.642.1281
Business, Ph.D.
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Bradley Jong · 510-642-1409
Business, Undergraduate
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Barbara Felkins · 510-642-1421
Elinor Gregorio · (510) 642-1421
Celtic Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Amanda Minafo · 510-642-4661
Chemical Engineering (College of Chemistry)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Shamaya Pellum · 510-643-1745
Chemistry
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Shamaya Pellum · 510.643.1745
Chicano/Latino Celebration
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Lupe Gallegos-Díaz · 510-642-1802 or 510-812-0188
Classics
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Cassandra Dunn · 510-642-3672
Cognitive Science
Friday, May 22, 2020
9 a.m.
Zellerbach Hall
CONTACT INFORMATION
Catherine Byrne · (510) 664-7751
MacKenzie Moore · 510-664-2128
College of Environmental Design
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Grace Moon · 510-642-0831
College of Natural Resources (CNR)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Anna Hoehenrieder · 510-642-0542
Comparative Literature
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Tony Soyka · 510-642-1202
Computer Science, B.A.
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Antoine Davis · 510 642-7214

D–H

Data Science
Data Science
Sunday, May 17, 2020
7 p.m.
Greek Theatre
CONTACT INFORMATION
Development Studies (IAS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Ana Martin Romay · 510-643-4751
Disabled Students' Program
Disabled Students' Program
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Dutch
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Nadia Samadi · 510-642-7445
Earth and Planetary Science
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Margie Winn · 510-642-5574
Mohabbat Ahmadi · 510.642.5063
East Asian Languages & Culture (EALC)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Economics
Monday, May 18, 2020
2 p.m.
Greek Theatre
CONTACT INFORMATION
Education, Graduate School of
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Ilka Williams · 510-642-0820
Jeanette Luong · 510 642-9476
Energy and Resources Group
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Kay Burns · 510-642-8859
Engineering - Graduate
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Engineering - Undergraduate
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
English
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Katherine Schramm · 510.642.3138
Ethnic Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Dewey St. Germaine · 510-643-6420
Film and Media
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Grayson Johnston · (510) 642-1415
Financial Engineering - Graduate
Financial Engineering - Graduate
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Diane Nguyen · 510-642-6983
French
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Carol Dolcini · 510-642-2713
Gender and Women's Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Althea Grannum-Cummings · 510-642-8513
Geography
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Sarah Varner · (510) 664-7698
German
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Nadia Samadi · 510-642-7445
Global Poverty & Practice Minor
Global Poverty & Practice Minor
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Global Studies (IAS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Ana Martin Romay
Health & Medical Sciences (JMP)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
History
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Amber Lawrence · (510) 642-1488
History of Art
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION

I–M

Information, School of
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Denise Simard · 510-664-7543
Integrative Biology
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Katie Carson · 510-643-7473
Interdisciplinary Studies Field Major (UGIS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Patrick Civello · 510-643-7691
International & Area Studies (IAS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Ana M. Romay · 510-643-4751
Italian Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Amanda Minafo · 510-642-4661
Journalism, Graduate School of
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Joanne Straley · 510-643-5058
Michele Kerr · 510 643-1174
Latin American Studies (IAS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Ana Martin Romay · 510-643-4751
Lavender Graduation
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Billy Curtis · 510-643-0788
Law
Law
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Legal Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Lauri La Pointe · 510-643-5823
Linguistics
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Martine Alexander · 510-642-2257
Mathematics
Thursday, May 21, 2020
2 p.m.
Zellerbach Hall
SPEAKER
TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Christine Tobolski · (510) 664-4603
Media Studies (UGIS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Laura Demir · 510-642-2363
Peter Blackman · 510-332-1317
Middle Eastern Studies (IAS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Ana Martin Romay · 510-643-4751
Molecular and Cell Biology - Graduate
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Hannah Bloom · 510-642-5252
Molecular and Cell Biology - Undergraduate
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Katie Carson · 510-643-8895
Music (Commencement)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Alex Coughlin · 510-643-7495
Music (Concert)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Alex Coughlin · 510-643-7495

N–Z

Native American Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Naval Science (Navy ROTC)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Oliver Marasigan · 510-642-0240
Near Eastern Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Shorena Kurtsikidze · 510-642-6162
Optometry, School of
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
· (510) 642-9537
Peace and Conflict Studies (IAS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Ana Martin Romay · 510-643-4751
Philosophy
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Janet Groome · 510-642-2722
Physics
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Claudia Trujillo · 510-643-5261
Kathy Lee · 510-642-0481
Pilipinx Graduation
Pilipinx Graduation
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Political Economy (IAS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Ana Martin Romay · 510-643-4751
Political Science
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Psychology
Tuesday, May 19, 2020
2 p.m.
Zellerbach Hall
CONTACT INFORMATION
Christine Mullarkey · 510-664-4463
Harumi Austria · 510 642-7097
Public Health
Sunday, May 17, 2020
2 p.m.
Greek Theatre
CONTACT INFORMATION
Judy Smithson · (510) 643-0976
Public Policy, The Goldman School of
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Jalilah LaBrie · 510-642-1940
Cecille Cabacungan · 510.642.1303
Religious Studies (UGIS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Laura Spautz · 510-642-9320
Rhetoric
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Grayson Johnston · (510) 642-1415
Scandinavian
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Amanda Minafo · 510-642-4661
Slavic Languages and Literatures
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Amanda Minafo · 510-642-4661
Social Welfare
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Robert Teague · 510.642.8535
Cassandra Castillo · 510-642-9042
Sociology
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Cristina Rojas · 510-642-3330
South/Southeast Asian Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Kristen Brooks · 510-642-4219
Spanish & Portuguese
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Jenny Cole · 510-642-4084
Statistics
Tuesday, May 19, 2020
2 p.m.
Wheeler Auditorium
CONTACT INFORMATION
Denise Yee · 510-643-6131
Majabeen Samadi · 510-643-2459
Theater, Dance and Performance Studies
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Michael Mansfield · 510-643-4050
Undergraduate & Interdisciplinary Studies (UGIS)
Date and time TBD
Location TBD
CONTACT INFORMATION
Patrick Civello · 510-643-7691